Kaxuiâna

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Caxuiana, Kachuana, Kashujana, Kashuyana, Katxuyana, Katxuyana-Xikuyana, Kaxuyana-Xikuyana, Kaxúyana, Warikiana, Warikyana
Population

150 (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 230 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Pará state: Cachorro river, Chapéu, Maharuwanï, and Santidade villages; Paru D’Oeste river, 4 villages north of Missão Tiriyó; Trombetes river near junction with Mapuwera, Aldeia Kasipakuru and Araçá villages. Most among the Trió [tri]; a few among Hixkaryána [hix].

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Pawiyana (Pawixi).

Language Use

Assimilating to the Trió [tri].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: