Kadiwéu

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Caduvéo, Ediu-Adig, Mbaya-Guaikuru
Population

1,590 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 1,630 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Mato Grosso do Sul, around Serra da Bodoquena, 3 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. Many speak Portuguese [por] fluently (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

“Payagua”, enemy, may be an exonym applied to this group.