Khamba

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Khamba Khaadi
Population

L1 users: 1,330 (1991).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: West Siang district, Singa sub-district, Mankota, Nuykkang, Nyering, Tashigong, and Yortung villages in Yang Sang Chu valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Development
Taught in primary schools.
Writing

Tibetan script [Tibt], Hingna style.

Other Comments

Buddhist.

Page Views Left: