Kaptiau

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kapitiauw, Kaptiauw, Sobei
Population

L1 users: 230 (2006 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Bonggo sub-district, Kaptiau village.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: with Tarpia [tpf] and Bonggo [bpg] (most).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm, 2000 D. Tryon). Private domains, public prayer. Mainly older adults. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: