Keliko

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Kaliko
Autonym
Kẹ̃lị̃kọ́
Population

30,000 in South Sudan (2018 SIL). Total users in all countries: 42,500.

Location

Central Equatoria state: Morobo county.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Eastern Keliko, Western Keliko.

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Bari [bfa].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Radio. Texts. NT: 2018.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: