Abadi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gabadi, Kabadi
Population

2,900 (Kassell and Potter 2011), increasing.

Location

Central province: Kairuku district, 5 main villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 53% with Toura [don], 47% with Lala [nrz] (Kassell and Potter 2011).

Typology

SOV; 16 consonants and 7 vowels.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi], espeically youth. Some also use Hiri Motu [hmo], especially those over 50. Used as L2 by Toura [don].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%. Literacy rate in L2: 40%. Used in primary education first 3 years. Poetry. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: