Kaiep

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Samap
Population

L1 users: 200 (Wurm 2007). Ethnic population: 650 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik province: Kep and Taul coast area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Also use Manam [mva].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%.
Page Views Left: