Kobiana

Print

A language of Guinea-Bissau

Alternate Names
Buy, Cobiana, Guboy, Uboi
Population

L1 users: 700 (2014 J. Leclerc). Ethnic population: 690. Total users in all countries: 1,200.

Location

Cacheu region: near Banyun and Cacheu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Bainouk-Gunyuno [bab] and Kasanga [ccj].

Language Use

Also use Mandjak [mfv].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: