Kala

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Apoze, Gela, Kela, Kelana, Laukanu
Population

2,200 (2011 SIL). Ethnic population: 3,000.

Location

Morobe province: Alẽso, Apoze, Kamiali, Kui, Lambu, and Manidala villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Manidala, Lambu, Apoze, Kamiali-Alẽso-Kui.

Language Use

Some children, all adults.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].