Katla

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Akalak, Kalak
Population

25,000 (2009). Population for Julud.

Location

South Kordofan state: Katla hills southwest of Dilling. Kabog, Kabog North, Kabosh, Kambai, Karkando, Karkarya, Kary, Kimndang, Kitanngo, Kolbi, Koto Kork, Octiang, Rumber, Sabba, Tolot, (Julud dialect); Bombori, Karoka, Kateik, Kiddu, Kirkpong, and Koldrong (Katla dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Katla, Julud. Julud speakers understand almost everything spoken in Katla, and some Tima [tms].

Language Use

Use of Julud is decreasing. Some young people, all adults. The Julud dialect not spoken by children and youth.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: