Kachama-Ganjule

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Qechem
Population

2,830 (2007 census). 1,000 Gats’ame and less than 50 Ganjule (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Ethnic population: 2,590 (2007 census).

Location

Oromia and Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ regions: Lake Abaya, Gidicho island, Kachama; Lake Chamo, Ganjule on west shore, Shela-Mela village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ganjule (Ganjawle), Ganta, Kachama, Gats’ame (Gatame, Get’eme, Makka), Haro (Gidicho, Harro). Gats’ame, Ganjule and Haro form a dialectal cluster within Kachama-Ganjule (Brenzinger 1999). Lexical similarity: 46% with Wolaytta [wal].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used by all. All members of the Kachama community regard Kachama as their first language (Brenzinger 1999). Also use Wolaytta [wal].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: