Worimi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Birbay, Gadang, Gadhang, Gadjang, Gathang, Kattang, Warimi
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died in the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

New South Wales state: between Hunter and Hastings rivers; Port Macquarie to Hawkesbury river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Weekly Gathang (Worimi) language classes were offered at Murrook Culture Centre in Williamtown, NSW, Australia starting in March 2017; revival efforts are being made through use of ‘books, songs, dance, storytelling and language workshops’ (Worimi Conservation Lands).
Page Views Left: