Makonde

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Chinimakonde, Kimakonde, Konde, Matambe, Matambwe, Mekwengo, Simakonde
Autonym
Chimakonde
Population

1,470,000 (2016). Total users in all countries: 1,987,000.

Location

Mtwara region: Mtwara rural, Mtwara urban, Newala, and Tandahomba districts; north into Lindi region.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Maviha (Chimaviha, Cimabiha, Kimawiha, Mabiha, Mawia), Matambwe (Tambwe). Matambwe dialect may be more similar to Yao [yao] than Makonde, and may even be a separate language or dialect of Mwera [mwe].

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Makonde are known for wood carving skills. Many wood carvers will say they are Makonde even if they are not. Muslim, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: