Mamusi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kakuna
Population

6,000 (1985 SIL).

Location

East New Britain province: southeast coast and inland on Melkoi and Torlu rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mamusi, Melkoi, Kakuna.

Language Use

Home, village. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Only young people.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Scattered village schools.

Free Views Left: