Seba

Print
Alternate Names
Kunda, Sewa, Shishi
Population

167,000 (2002).

Location

Haut-Katanga province: Kasenga territory.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Language Use

Massive shift away from the L1 occurring in certain mining areas. No speakers reported in the town of Kipushi, the outskirts of Lubumbashi, and parts of the north central and south central regions of the language area.

Other Comments

Distinct from Kunda dialect of Lusengo [lse], the Kunda [kdn] of Zimbabwe and Mozambique in Senga-Sena group, the Kunda dialect of Chichewa [nya], and Konda [lol] dialect or language in Mongo group.

Page Views Left: