Ng’akarimojong

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Akarimojong, Karamojong, Karimojong, Karimonjong, N’Karamojong, Ng’akaramojong, Ngakarimojong, Ngakarimojongo, a-karamojoŋ, a-karimojoŋ, ŋaKaramojoŋ
Autonym
ŋaKarimojoŋ
Population

691,000 (2014 census), increasing. Census based on tribal affiliation. Includes 165,000 Jie, 129,000 Dodoth and 25,000 Napore (2014 census).

Location

Amudat, Kaabong, Kotido, Moroto, Nakapiripirit, and Napak districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Jie (Jiye), Dodoth, Matheniko, Napore, Bokora, Pian. Dialects correspond with sub-tribes of Karimojong and have very high mutual intelligibility. Lexical similarity: 83%–95% between dialects, 85% with Turkana [tuv], 75% with Teso [teo].

Typology

VSO; highly inflectional; grammatical tone; vowel harmony; voiceless vowels.

Language Use

Home, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Ik [ikx], Soo [teu].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Radio. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1932.

Other Comments

The people are pastoralist and seminomadic but much less so recently due to disarmament and forced settlement. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: