Numèè

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Dialectes de l’Extreme Sud, Duauru, Kapone, Kunie, Kwényi, Naa Numee, Naa-Wee, Ouen, Touaouru, Truaru, Tuauru, Uen, Wen, Xere
Population

2,180 (2009 census).

Location

South province: Isle Ouen (Ouen dialect); Isle of Pines (Kwényi dialect); Touaouru, Goro, and Yate on south end of main island (Numèè dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Numèè (Touaouru), Ouen, Kwényi (Kunie).

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Distinct from Nume [tgs] of Vanuatu. Some regard Kwenyii (Isle of Pines) a distinct language, probably more on sociolinguistic than purely linguistic grounds. Christian.

Page Views Left: