Tsikimba

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Akimba, Auna, Kambari, Kamberchi, Kamberri, Kimba
Autonym
Tsikimba
Population

100,000 (2004 SIL).

Location

Kebbi state: Ngaski LGA, south Kainji lake; Niger state: Magama, Mariga, and Mashegu LGAs, Auna and Wara areas on Niger river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Agaunshe (Agaushi), Ashen.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 20% in Hausa [hau]. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1998.

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: