Kunda

Print

A language of Zimbabwe

Alternate Names
Achikunda, Cikunda
Autonym
Chikunda
Population

145,000 in Zimbabwe (2000). Total users in all countries: 157,260.

Location

Mashonaland Central province: Guruve district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly more similar to Nyungwe [nyu] than to Sena [seh].

Language Use

Most also use Shona [sna] (Hachipola 1998).

Language Development

NT: 2009.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Kunda which is a dialect of Chichewa [nya].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: