Koneraw

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Konorau
Population

1,200 (2001 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Merauke regency, Kolopom island south coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Kimaghima [kig] and Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: