Kam

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Nyingwom, Nyiwom, Yimwom
Population

5,000 (1993).

Location

Taraba state: Bali LGA, 2 villages between Mayo Kam and Garba Chede.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: