Kélé

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Akele, Dikele, Kili, Western Kele
Population

L1 users: 1,000 (Idiata 2007).

Location

Moyen-Ogooué province: Lambaréné; Ngounié province: Baposso, Bougonga, Dienga, Fougamou, Mbeboudye, Mimongo, Mouila, and Sindara villages; Ogooué-Lolo province: Koula-Moutou.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bubi, Western Kele, Metombolo. Reportedly similar to Ngom [nra].

Language Use

Also use Sangu [snq], Sira [swj], Tsogo [tsv].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1855–1879.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Kele [khy] of Democratic Republic of the Congo. They interact with the Tsogo [tsv] and Sangu [snq] around Mimongo. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: