Tese

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Keiga Girru, Keiga Jirru, Teis-Umm-Danab
Population

1,400 (Welmers 1971a).

Location

South Kordofan state: Keiga Jirru, and 6 villages northeast of Kadugli.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity 67% with Temein [teq].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development

Orthography and literacy materials developed. Literature.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: