Kukna

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kanara, Kanara Konkani, Kokna, Kokni
Population

211,000, all users. 111,000 (2001 census). 100,000 (1998).

Location

Gujarat state: Dangs and Valsad districts; Karnataka state: Dakshina Kannada (Kanara) district; Maharashtra state: Dhule, Nasik, and Thane districts, Dadra and Nagar Haveli; Rajasthan state.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

None known. Dhule District Kukna has 98%–100% intelligibility with Khandesi [khn].

Language Use

Also use Khandesi [khn], especially a group of Kukna in Dhule District. Used as L2 by Khandesi [khn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Some literacy work being done. Radio. NT: 1977–2002.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Gujarati script [Gujr].

Other Comments

May be the same as Dhanki [dhn]. Hindu.

Page Views Left: