Kupia

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Valmiki
Population

6,600 (2007). Ethnic population: 79,000 (2007).

Location

Andhra Pradesh state: East Godavari and Vishakhapatnam districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Home. Some young people, all adults. Also use Telugu [tel], particularly in the market and for work and travel.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 40% (1991 census). NT: 1983.

Writing

Telugu script [Telu].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: