Kolami, Northwestern

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kolam, Kolamboli, Kolamy, Kolmi, Kulme
Population

122,000 (2001 census). All Kolami 115,000 (1997).

Location

Maharashtra, Yavatmal, Wardha, and Nanded districts; Andhra Pradesh; Madhya Pradesh.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Madka-Kinwat, Maregaon, Pulgaon, Wani. Northwestern [kfb] and Southeastern Kolami [nit] not inherently intelligible. Neither is intelligible of Bodo Parja [bdv], Gadaba [gau], or Pottangi Ollar Gadaba [gdb]. Lexical similarity: 61%–68% with Southeastern Kolami [nit].

Language Use

Home, community. Nearly all adults also use Telugu [tel], or Northern Gondi [gno], with limited proficiency, Marathi [mar].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 4%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2006.
Writing
Devanagari script.
Other Comments

Kolam is a Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Hindu.