Konda-Dora

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Konda, Kubi, Porja
Autonym
కొండ‎ (Konda)
Population

60,700 (2011 census).

Location

Andhra Pradesh state: East Godavari, Srikakulam, and Vizianagaram districts (Konda-Dora); Odisha state: Koraput district (Kubi); Assam state.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Konda-Dora (Konda), Kubi. Konda and Kubi dialects mutually inherently intelligible. Lexical similarity: 83% between Konda-Dora and Kubi dialect, 28%–36% with Telugu [tel].

Language Use

Many ethnic Porja have adopted Telugu [tel] as L1. Also use Odia [ory].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 35%–44% for Vizianagaram, Srikakulam and E. Godavari districts; 29% among Kubi in Odisha (2001 census). NT: 2006.

Writing

Telugu script [Telu].

Other Comments

The Porja are well established as two groups: the Pedda Kondalu and Chinna Kondalu. The Pedda Kondalu retain most of their traditional culture; however, the Chinna Kondalu have been heavily influenced by the Telugu [tel]. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: