Kota

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Knof, Kohatur, Kotar, Kotha, Kother-Tamil, Kotta, Kov, Kowe-Adiwasi, Kuof
Population

L1 users: 930 (2001 census). Ethnic population: 1,400.

Location

Tamil Nadu state: Gudalur, Kilkotagiri, Kollimalai, Kotagiri, Kundah, Sholur Kokkal, Trichicady settlements; a few in Aravankavu, Coonoor, Indunagar, Ooty, and Wellington; Chennai.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ko Bashai. Lexical similarity: 35% with Badaga [bfq], 38% with Tamil [tam], 36% with Malayalam [mal], 24% with Toda [tcx].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. Positive attitudes. Also use Badaga [bfq], Kannada [kan]. Also use Tamil [tam], with outsiders. It is the medium of instruction in school, so most children are bilingual in it.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 75% (2001 census). Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Tamil script [Taml].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Endogamous within the ethnic group. Hindu.

Page Views Left: