Koro

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Koro Jula
Population

58,000 (Leclerc 2017c).

Location

Woroba district: Mankono department, Tiéningboué subprefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. High comprehension of Koyaga [kga].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Mbre [mka].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Strong ethnic identity, although they live near the Koyaga. Muslim.

Page Views Left: