Kanjari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kagari, Kangar Bhat, Kangri, Kanjri
Population

206,000 (2011 census), all users. L1 users: 91,200 (1995).

Location

Uttar Pradesh state: Aligarh, Etawah, Farrukhabad, Kheri, and Sitapur districts; Rajasthan state: Bhilwara, Chittorgarh, Bundi and Tonk districts; Bihar state: Madubani, Purnea and Saharsa districts; Maharashtra state: Pune, Satara, Kolhapur, Sangli, Thane, Bombay, Nasik districts; Madhya Pradesh state: Pune, Satara, Kolhapur, Sangli, Thane, Bombay, Nasik districts; New Delhi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kuchbandhi. May be in the Punjabi group.

Language Use

Some also use Hindi [hin], with outsiders and government officials.

Other Comments

Sometimes called a language of Roma who reportedly use certain linguistic means of disguising their language to make it unintelligible to outsiders. A Scheduled Caste who speak a dialect of Hindi [hin] in Uttar Pradesh, a dialect of Mewari [mtr] in Rajasthan, and Hindi in Bihar and Madhya Pradesh (Singh 1995b).

Page Views Left: