Naga, Kharam

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Duisalongmei, Thinglong
Population

1,400 (2000 SIL).

Location

Manipur state: Senapati district, Kharam Pallen, Laikot, Phaijol, and Thuisenpai villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 71%–73% with Purum [pub], 58%–60% with Kom [kmm], 64% with Koireng [nkd].

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng], Meitei [mni], Purum [pub].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30% in Meitei [mni], in English [eng], or in Hindi [hin]. Most 5- to 20-year-olds have learned to read in school. Older people would like to learn to read.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: