Kataang

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Katang
Population

118,000 in Laos (2005 census). Total users in all countries: 119,500.

Location

South, Savannahkhet Province, Phin and Nong districts; Salavan Province, centered in Toumlan district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Lao [lao].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary.
Writing

Lao script [Laoo]. Thai script [Thai].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: