Komering

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kumoring
Population

470,000 (2000 census). 20,000 in Jakarta (1992).

Location

Sumatera Selatan province: Ogan Komering Ulu Selatan, Ogan Komering Ulu Timur, Ogan Komering Ulu, and Ogan Ilir regencies; along Komering river from Ranaumeer to near Palembang city.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Upstream Komering, Downstream Komering, Komering, Kayu Agung Asli, Kayu Agung. Lexical similarity: 70% with the Kalianda dialect of Lampung Api [ljp]; 74% with Sungkai dialect of Lampung Api (most similar).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Indonesian [ind]. Also use Musi [mui], in the market.

Language Development
Radio. Videos. Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: