Kube

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Hube, Mongi
Population

7,500 (2000 census), increasing. Ethnic population: 8,000.

Location

Morobe Province, Dindiu district, east Mongi river headwaters, lower Kua river valley east slopes, Foris river valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kurungtufu, Yoangen (Yoanggeng).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

With people who do not know Kube, they switch to a common language. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Poetry. NT: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].