Kunggari

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Coongurri, Gungari, Gunggari, Kungkari, Ungorri
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speakers survived into the 1980s.

Location

Queensland state: Upper Nebine and Mungallala creeks.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development

Texts. The Australian Council for Education Research reported that Gunggari language and cultural programs were offered at two schools in Queensland in 2008.

Page Views Left: