Karingani

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Keringani
Population

21,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Azarbayjan-e Sharqi province: Dizmar district, Keringan village; Hasanu district, northeast of Tabriz.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Various dialects. Reportedly very similar to Harzani [hrz].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: