Kumbainggar

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Baanbay, Gambalamam, Gumbaingari, Gumbainggar, Gumbaynggir, Gumbayunggir, Kumbaingeri
Population

L1 users: 42 (2006 census).

Location

New South Wales state: Grafton and north coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Growing number of younger adult speakers who are now passing on the language to their children.

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts. Language revitalization efforts underway.
Page Views Left: