Karon Dori

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Maiyach, Mari, Meon
Population

5,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua Barat province: Asses, Pef, Siakwa, and Sunopi villages; central Bird’s Head Kamundan river headwaters area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Mai Brat [ayz].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: