Korowai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kolufaup
Population

3,500 (2007 P. de Vries). No monolinguals.

Location

Papua Province. Southeast inland area, northeast of Senggo town; between upper Sirac and Digul rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

North Korowai, South Korowai. Dialects have high mutual intelligibility. Lexical similarity: 90% with dialects.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Mixed attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind], particularly younger village speakers.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1% (2007 P. de Vries). Literacy rate in L2: Less than 1% in Indonesian [ind] (2007 P. de Vries). Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.