Khuen

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Khouen, Khween, Kween
Population

L1 users: 8,000 (1995 L. Chazee). Total users in all countries: 9,000.

Location

Luang Namtha province: Nale, Sing, and Viangphoukha districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Writing

Thai script [Thai].

Other Comments

Distinct from Kuan [uan], Khmu Keun [kjg]. Buddhist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: