Khandesi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dhed Gujari, Khandeshi, Khandeshi Bhili, Khandish, Maharashtra Bhil
Population

21,900 (2001 census).

Location

Gujarat state; Maharashtra state: Dhule district, Sakri sub-district; Nasik district, Satna sub-district; Nandurbar district, Nandurbar, and Shahada sub-districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dangri, Kunbi (Kunbau), Rangari, Khandesi, Kotali Bhil. All varieties of Khandesi tested at 90% or higher intelligibility with each other. A group of Kukna in Dhule District speak Khandesi.

Language Use

Vigorous. A group of Kukna [kex] in Dhule District also use Khandesi. Positive attitudes. Also use Kukna [kex], Marathi [mar]. Used as L2 by Kukna [kex].

Other Comments

See also Dhanki [dhn]. Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: