Kharia

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Haria, Khadia, Khariya, Kharvi, Khatria, Kheria
Autonym
Khaɽiyā
Population

298,000 in India (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 298,256 (as L1: 298,240; as L2: 16).

Location

Jharkhand state: Ranchi district, Khunti sub-district, Kolebira and Thethaitangar Anchal; Simdega sub-district; Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, Durg, Jashpur, Raigarh, Raipur, East Singhbhum, and West Singhbhum districts; Odisha state: Mayurbhanj, Sambalpur, and Sundargarh districts; Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Assam, Tripura, West Bengal states. Dhelki dialect mainly in northwest Gangpur (Raigarh), Jashpur, and Sundargarh; Dudh dialect is in south Gangpur (Raigarh) Ranchi, and western Sambalpur.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Dhelki Kharia, Dudh Kharia, Mirdha-Kharia.

Language Use

Many also use Sadri [sck]. Also use Bengali [ben], Hindi [hin], Odia [ory], Santhali [sat].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 46% (1991 census). Literature. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1992.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe in Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal. A Scheduled Caste in Tripura. Christian, Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: