Khamti

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Hkampti Shan, Hkamti, Kam Ti, Khampti, Khampti Sam, Khampti Shan, Khamti Shan, Khandi Shan, Tai Kam Ti, Tai-Khamti
Population

8,000 in Myanmar (2000). Total users in all countries: 13,000.

Location

Kachin state: Putao district (4,500) and Myitkyina area (3,500); Sagaing region: north.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Assam Khamti, North Burma Khamti, Sinkaling Hkamti.

Typology

SOV; postpositional case-marking particle.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya] (Bradley 2007a), Jingpho [kac].

Language Development

Literature. Dictionary.

Writing

Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr].

Other Comments

Buddhist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: