Nkumbi

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Khumbi, Ngumbi, Nkhumbi, Ocinkumbi, Otjingumbi
Population

L1 users: 150,000 (1996 UBS).

Location

Cunene and Huíla provinces: Cunene river west bank.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nkumbi-mulondo. Part of Nyaneka [nyk] cluster, but low intelligibility with the central variants of Nyaneka. Bordering on and reportedly similar to the Nyaneka-Gambwe variant.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Oshiwambo [kua].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1985–1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: