Keapara

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Keopara, Kerepunu
Population

19,400 (2000 D. Tryon).

Location

Central province: coast east of Hood peninsula to Lalaura west of Cape Rodney. 3 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Babaga, Kalo, Keapara (Keopara), Aroma (Aloma, Arona, Galoma), Maopa, Wanigela, Kapari, Lalaura. In a chain of related varieties extending to Hula [hul].

Language Development
NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: