Kibet

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Kaben, Kabentang, Kibeet, Kibeit
Population

18,500 (Bender 1983a).

Location

Salamat region: Barh-Azoum department; northeast of Am Timan and southwest of Goz Beïda; Sila region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dagel (Daggal), Murru (Mourro, Muro), Kibet. Reportedly similar to Runga [rou]. Not a dialect of Tama [tma] as reported in some sources.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

The area is flooded 6 months each year. Muslim.

Page Views Left: