Kham, Eastern Parbate

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Eastern Parbate, Nisel, Nishel Kham, Nisi, Nisi Kham
Population

L1 users: 7,500 (2003 SIL), decreasing. 27,100 all Kham languages in Nepal (2011 census). No adult monolinguals.

Location

Dhawalagiri zone: Baglung district. Bhalkot, Budhathok, and Nisi (Nishel dialect); Diza, Kang, Kuku, Masbang, Musuri, and Sukurdung villages (Bhujel dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Bhujel Kham, Nishel Kham. Partially intelligible with Western Parbate [kjl] dialects. Lexical similarity: 79% between dialects, 71% with Western Parbate [kjl], 55% with Gamale [kgj], 44% with Sheshi [kip].

Language Use

Young adults and older. Also use Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Hindu.

Page Views Left: