Kilmeri

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kilmera
Population

1,970 (2004 SIL), decreasing. Ethnic population: 2,800 (2004 SIL).

Location

Sandaun province: Vanimo district near Ossima. 15 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Western Kilmeri (Isi), Eastern Kilmeri (Ossima).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. No users under age 10. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Bible portions: 1980.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: