Kilivila

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kiriwina
Population

20,000 (2000 D. Tryon). 60% monolingual.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Trobriand Islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kitava, Sinaketa, Vakuta. Lexical similarity: 68% with Muyuw [myw].

Language Use

Also use Dobu [dob].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2011.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Many schools. Christian, traditional religion.