Kiwai, Northeast

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gibaio, Urama-Kope
Population

6,000 (2011 W. Foley).

Location

Gulf province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gibaio, Kope (Era River, Gope), Urama, Anigibi (Arigibi), Fomomoto (Era). The differences between Urama and Kope, and Anigibi and Kope, are of a similar significance (2018 N. Schulz).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used by all.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Literature. Videos. Dictionary. Texts. Bible portions: 1987.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Wurm and Hattori (1981) treat Arigibi dialect as a separate language.

Page Views Left: